Thursday, September 23, 2010

More with Creative Charms!

My blog post for Creative Charms today (I just can't get enough of their gorgeous velvet flowers!!):

Who's ready for fall? The weather is cooler where I am, and it's making me want to turn to all my fall paper. Creative Charms has some really adorable stuff just perfect for accenting fall layouts. For this layout, I used Echo Park "A Walk in the Park" pp again, and I'm loving it's fall pallet. I found adorable velvet flowers at Creative Charms, of just the right fall-orange color. And all the gems are part of the Deal of the Month (Boy). I love how the little gem accents the heart - gives it just the perfect touch :)

Vintage Poppies with Pearl Brads - CINNAMON
Deal of the Month
Gradient Gem Sticker - BLUE

I also made a little card, again using my Deal of the Month and Webster's Pages Petite Papers from the Lullaby Lane collection. For the "O" letter, I used on the the big round epoxy stickers and popped it out with a pop dot :)

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Cricut cartridges giveaway!!

Want the chance to win some free pp and cricut cartridges? Check out the 3Birds Blog!!

Monday, September 20, 2010

3 Birds blog

I blogged today on 3Birds:
The weather is cooling down where I am (Delaware) - how about your neck of the woods? All this cooler weather is making me think fall and autumn colors...and all the pretty fall scrapbook paper, of course! Do you guys already have the 3Birds Opposites Attract pack? It has gorgeous winter pp and supplies on one side, and on the other - you guessed it - fall pp, rub-ons, die-cuts and chipboard. Take a look at what I made using just the stuff from the Opposites Attract pack and some Brights Must Have Cardstock. Btw, if you don't have that, you HAVE got to get your hands on it! I am absolutely in love with this cardstock. I'm a big fan of matting my photos, but I like to keep the mat pretty thin around the edges, so the bright carstock is perfect - it gives the photos a pop without there needing to be a lot of it. I used the orange sheet to mat my photos and I think it made such a difference - it really makes the pictures and the colors of the pictures stand out, don't you think?

Must Have Cardstock-Brights
Opposites Attract

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Online Crop!

Scraptacular is having an online crop! There are lots of games and challenges and little RAKs up for grabs. And one lucky person will win the grand prize - TWO kits that will debut in October. That's right, Both of them! And let me tell you, they will be awesome - I got to pick which one I wanted to design with, and it was a tough choice since both feature fun, hip manufacturers. Choices, choices! LOL Anyhoo, check it out HERE!

Also, Creative Charms September Deal of the Month is still available for only $7.99, in boy and girl versions.

I also wanted to share two scrap pink crops with you guys, since October is breast cancer awareness month:

Sept 25 (saturday ) 2010, 10am-7pm
$20 ($10 will be donated back to Breast Cancer research)
includes table space, use of equipment, snacks and beverages, give-aways, and Dinner.
held at The Crop Shop, Greensburg

"Save the Girls Scrap Pink"
October 1-3, 2010
Scrappin Creations
495-6 Town Center Place
Columbia, SC

Sunday, September 12, 2010

More time to scrap for me!!!

OMG, my life has taken a turn for the better!! I am soooo excited because now I will have more time to scrap. Before, I literally had no time (even though I somehow managed to complete a lot of LO's). The situation was that DS still sleeps with me (he's 18 months) and my scrap room is attached to my bedroom, so every evening I couldn't scrap. But now, I put him to bed in a different room (then he comes to my bed at night) now when he goes to bed, I can just scrapbook all evening....for hours at a time :0 I just can't believe I have so much time to scrap now!! I am so excited and it makes me enjoy the days and time with my family more, since I know in the evening I will still get to have "me/scrap" time. Loving this new set-up - I've finally started it a couple days ago and I am never going back! So you can now expect a lot more new LO's from me and I definitely have the time to add more DT's if I want. So happy! Also, I am adding more days at work. Right now it's one day, but in a week, it'll be 2 days, and then more and more, and that will actually give me more time too, and even time to schedule exercise time in. Doesn't life get so much easier as the kiddo's get older?

Also, DS had his 18 month Dr appt Friday and he's way off the charts, length-wise. He's a tall little boy! But then again, DH is 6'1 (I'm 5'6). If any of you have teenage sons, is it weird when they get to be taller than you? I always think how weird it'll be when this tiny little thing grows into someone I actually have to look UP at. LOL

Saturday, September 11, 2010

Lily Bee Love :)

We at ScrapStreet were lucky enough to have Lily Bee sponsor us and our stuff appeared in the mag last month, in the Showroom section. So I wanted to post the projects I made - and share some sweet news - the first LO, "Captured Joy" was picked by Lori (their DT Coordinator) to be featured on the blog as a Friday Fav :) - HERE Thank you sooo much Lori!

I really liked the patterns of this pp and the subtle print behind the main print...if that makes sense (LOL) So here they are:

And here are the other ones I made:

And a little card:

Thursday, September 9, 2010

Snobby Walrus September Kit!!

Yay - it's finally up for SALE!! It's almost sold out already, so if you're interested in getting it, now would be the time! I would like to share with you the projects I made with it - 3 layouts and a card, and I only made a dent in the kit - there's plenty left to play with down the road!! As always, I loved this kit, and it's not just lip service - there's a good reason why these kits are selling out!

First off, I'll share with you "Tender Moment":

And here is another Disney LO, "Magical Hug":

"Hide & Seek" with some more hand stitching :)

And finally, an all occasion card:

Saturday, September 4, 2010

Girl Wisdom

I wanted to share a new mini I did. I used a Pink Paislee artisan 6x6 mini album. It's so cute - it's a little fabric covered binder. I also used some Pink Paislee artisan frames inside. The pp is Webster's Pages and Graphic45...a winning combo, in my opinion ;) I also used a ton of Creative Charms here - I'm really loving being on that DT and getting to play with so many adorable embellies! The pics are from the day I mentioned, where DD got a few pics of me that came out better than what I usually get. I wanted to do a little sort of advice book - so inside are some good life lessons - quotes made by wise women. It can be hard to be a woman in a "man's world", but I want her to have strength and confidence and self esteem. It was fun to do a quote book - especially since I do like quotes!